Range: The false killer whale is a marine animal that is found mainly in all tropical and warm temperature waters. It can found in the sea of Costa Rica and around. However, it has been seen at off the Atlantic coast and also on the northern coast of British Isles.
Size: There is difference of size in both genders. The longest male was recorded 19 feet (5.9 m) and the female was 5.1 m (17 ft.). Only one calf is born in the water, normally averaging from 1.6 to 2 meters (5.3-6.5 ft.) in length. However, Male false killer whales average 5.3 m (17.6 ft.) in length FEMALE Females average 4.5 m (15 ft.) in length.
Weight: Adult False killer whale is having an average weigh of 2,200 kg (4800 lb). A female can get an average weight of 1.200 kg (2600 lb)
Diet: The False killer whales feed on a variety of large animals including cod, yellowtail tuna, octopus and squid. Evidence suggests that their diet may include other cetaceans: they have been observed attacking dolphins entangled in seine nets.
Average life span: A male has an average life of 57 years and female has an average life 62 years.
Habitat: False killer whales are usually found in deep and offshore waters.
Breeding/Reproduction: False killer whales’ breeding season continue for many months. Gestation periods vary from 14 to 16 months and lactation take place for one and a half to two years. False killer whales have the lowest reproduction rates with intervals of roughly seven years. Maturity level is at about 12 years of age and maximum durability is sixty three years.
False Killer Whales or the Pseudorca Crassidens are members of the Delphinidae or the Oceanic dolphin family. They belong to the taxonomical rank of Cetacea order. They are called False Killer whales because they resemble the orca (killer whale). False Killer whales can be seen living in oceans all over the world. From the deep or offshore waters and sometimes to the coastal waters of the Mediterranean Sea to the Red Sea, also some are in Atlantic Ocean, Indian Ocean and Pacific Oceans. But these creatures usually inhabit warmer or tropical water. Like in Costa Rica alone, this Costa cetacean or Costa Rica False Killer whales are believed to be in coastal populations. They are seen swimming in the coast of Osa Peninsula like the Corcovado National Park to Isla de Cano which is off Drake Bay as well as the Ballena National Park. Here they usually find their mate, give birth and feed. During tours in Dominical and Uvita Costa Rica, there are good chances to observe the False Killer Whales with Humpback, Pilot, and dolphins. Violines Island is one of the biggest islands of Costa Rica, there is also Chances to spot the False Killer Whales with other similar species.
One of the physical attributes of a False Killer Whale is their slim body with longer but narrows towards its head. Their forehead is round and they have no beak. Mostly their colour is black with a touch of greyish colour on its throat and neck. Their frontal fin forms like a sickle and they have tapered but short and pointed flippers. Males are much bigger than the female species with the length going up to 20 feet long and weighing approximately 2,200 kilograms. Female normally has an average length of 17 feet and weighs 1,200 kilograms. They are deemed third biggest member of the oceanic dolphins. Like other whales they too have a blowhole for them to breathe as well as they create the most beautiful sound.
False Killer Whales are considered as an opportunistic feeder since they consume a big range of feeding area as well as different species as food. They mainly eats fish from yellowfin tuna to salmon to mahi mahi, yellowtails, mackerel, herrings and many more depending on their environment. Also they extend their diets to cephalopods, small cetaceans and even squid. When the False Killer Whales mated they will carry their young for 15 months. After birth, these baby whale’s measures 1.2 to 1.9 meters long. They will be nurtured by their mother then weaned to help them survive on their own before reaching adulthood. These species of whales are considered as social creatures. You can see them swimming, feeding and playing in herds. Mostly from 20 to 50 false killer whale form a herd composed of both male and females.
Of all the cetacean living in the coastal water of Costa Rica, these false killer whales are the most social and least fearful to humans. If you were on a boat, sometimes they will gather near your boat to check on you and even play or create sounds. Also, they were considered to be generous giver. They usually give fishes as gifts to humans.
In Costa Rica, it was noted that the numbers of false killer whales are declining or even entered the endangered level. This was due to no natural marine parks that they can conserve this species. Unlike in Hawaii, they had put them in natural marine parks for them to grow without the nuisance of water pollutions and underwater bombings. Also most of the coastal waters of Costa Rica are filled with long and giant nets for fishing.
Sometimes they get entangled with them and they will be injured trying to get free. Other reason for their declining in numbers not only in Costa Rica but all over the world is because of whalers. They hunt whales to get their oil. Also, they capture false killer whale since this species were known for being intelligent and trainable for marine shows or public aquariums like ocean parks. Today the Whale Trail Corridor in Costa Rica aims to preserve the False Killer whales as they did in Hawaii.