Common Name: Octopus
Type: Invertebrate Marine animal
Range: The giant Pacific octopus is common to the intertidal zone to depths of nearly 2,500 feet (750 m). Octopuses range from southern California, northward along the coast of North America, across the Aleutian Islands, and southward to Japan. you could see octopuses in the abundant waters of Costa Rica, Guanacaste waters as well as the crystal clear Tortuga Island to the Nicoya and Osa Peninsula as well as the Curu Wild Life Refuge.
Size: Their size can vary from 12 to 36 in (30.5 to 91.4 cm) according to the species.
Weight: It is weighing from 6.6 to 22 lbs (3 to 10 kg) according to the species.
Diet: Octopuses are Carnivore. The Octopuses feed mostly during the night, they feed fish and crustaceans. The Blue-ringed octopuses kill their prey before eating with a potent toxin that is injected with their bite.
Average life span: Octopuses have comparatively short life span, and several species have a life period as little as 6 months. Giant Octopuses of Pacific Giant might live for a longer period up to 5 years under suitable conditions. Males can live only for a few months after mating, and females will die soon after the eggs are hatched.
Habitat: The octopus inhabits in several diverse area s of the sea including coral reefs, and the ocean bed.
Breeding/Reproduction: The female lays eggs and carries them under her arms for about six months until they hatch. Once it occur the female dies. The female lays about 200,000 eggs. However, it may vary between species and individuals also.
Interesting Facts: All octopuses have 3 hearts, no bones, their blood color is blue. Octopuses have excellent eyesight. However, they can not hear, they can change color.
Octopus belongs to the order of Octopoda. They usually lives on coral reefs as well as open seas and the ocean floor. In the abundant waters of Costa Rica, you could see octopuses in the Guanacaste waters as well as the crystal clear Tortuga Island to the Nicoya and Osa Peninsula well as the Curu Wild Life Refuge. Others are seen in diving areas like Punta Gordo, Cocos Island and Isla Uvita as well as the Cahuita waters and Bat Islands.
These types of species have two eyes as well as eight tentacles or arms. Since they are cephalods by nature they are symmetrical in each side. This Octopus possesses a hard beak and a mouth. It was believed that these creatures don’t have skeletons so they can easily squeeze in tight places like in coral reefs. Each tentacles or arms have fleshy suckers. These helps then grab or hold their prey as well as help them hold into things. These eight tentacles were connected on the octopus body by a tissue called skirt. Each species of octopus differ in sizes. Some are just 2 inches long while other can go as long as 18 feet. It is studied that octopus have three hearts. One heart pumps blood for their two gills while the last heart pumps blood throughout their body. These species are deemed intelligent and malleable. In times of a threat from predators, this octopus can secrete black ink, and can immediately rush though the water. Also they can hide even to narrow coral reefs because they do not have skeletons. Depending on their moods and habitat they can change colors usually from pink to brown.
Octopus main diet includes small crabs, scallops, fishes as well as turtles, crustaceans, snails and other octopus. Usually they will use their tentacles to grasp their prey then bite them through their beak and inject paralysing venom while sucking their prey’s flesh out.
Today most octopuses don’t have declining number of population even though they experience habitat lost. Also octopus is hunted because some countries in Asia and Mediterranean consider them as delicatessen. Some species of octopus like the Giant Octopus is listed in the International Union for Conservation of Nature Red List as endangered species.