Common name: Three-Wattled Bell Bird
Range: The Three-Wattled Bell Bird is normally endemic to Central America and South America. You can find these birds in Western Panama, Nicaragua and Costa Rica. There are also some populations in the range of Honduras and Sierra de Agalta.
Size: The female bird is normally 25 cm (9.8 inches) long and the male bird is about to 30 cm (12 inches) long
Weight: The male Three-Wattled Bell Bird normally weighs around 210 grams and the female bird weighs about 145 grams
Diet: If you think about the feeding of this bird, it normally eats fruits of the Lauraceae family that is the family of flowering plants. It probably consumes 30 large fruits in a day. With the help of gape that is the joint between upper and lower parts this bird consuming the fruit-eating style in an efficient way.
Average lifespan: The lifespan of this Three-Wattled Bell Bird is unknown one. Since it is similar to parrots, the average lifespan of this bird would be 4-6 years.
Habitat: If you consider about the habitat of this bird, you would probably end up with different results. This is because it undergoes a migratory cycle in their lifespan throughout the year. It usually situates the nest in highland areas that too in the middle elevation of the montane moist forest. The height of the nest from the ground would be 1,000 to 3,000 meters. In the breeding season they would probably migrate down to the lower lands like Atlantic forest.
Breeding/Reproduction: The breeding season of Three-Wattled Bell Bird is from March to late June or early July and sometimes it may be in September. It depends on the environment and country where the bird resides. Normally it breeds in the foothill and highland moist forest at 1,200 to 2,100 meters. This is mostly 750 meters lower than the normal migration. In non-breeding season they can live up to 3,000 meters high in the Costa Rica forests.
Since the calling songs of the bird is treated as the important thing for breeding, it has become as necessary to know about it. The songs of male are strikingly different in the region of Panama, Costa Rica and Nicaragua. This would probably be helpful to call the female birds to its place for breeding. Normally the song of the bird would be a high characteristic sound that reflects as bock or bong.
In the breeding season male bird would probably sit in the high canopy of tall trees with typically few or no leaves. It continues call the bird by exposing perches. When another bell bird arrives at the territory of male bird, it would sit in the branch that beneath to the canopy. Whether the bird that arrival is female or male that particular bell bird would welcome the bird and continuously call the bird by song. If the bird is male, it would probably analyze the purpose of the sound and it departs from the place. If it is female bird, they decide to make the breed by departing from the place. The nesting and feeding the children would be shared by each other.
The Three-Wattled Bell Bird is the bird that looks like a parrot, but differs by the nature. The male and female birds are differed by the shape, color and also by their characteristics. Because of the three worm-like wattles of skin that hang from the base of the bill, it named as the Three-Wattled Bell Bird. The wings, body and tail of the male bird is uniformly in the color of chestnut brown. The upper breast, neck and head of the bird are white in color. It has the black bill, eye-ring and eye-stripe.
The wattles of this bird are nothing but the large flush normally hangs from the eye or throat. It is usually 10 cm long and when the bird sings, it would extend to give efficient outcome. Even though the wattles extended at the time of singing, they remain as the softer one. Mostly the male shakes the wattles otherwise it would hang straight down through the muscular control. The wattles reside on the sides are sticky one and the middle wattle wouldn’t be extended towards the sky. The wattles of the male bird would start to appear in the age of six to twelve months.
If you think about the female bell birds normally they don’t have wallets. This bird is usually smaller in the size and also has a less striking appearance. The color of this bird is overall olive with yellowish streaking below and with pure yellow vent.
Since the bell bird usually resides in the lower land of the Costa Rica, compare to other countries it would be better to visit forests of Costa Rica to watch the bird in a reliable and efficient manner. If you decide to go for the tour around Costa Rica, then it is even better to go through the parks around that country to enjoy with your family and friends. They can be seen easily in the Monteverde Cloud Forest Preserve; and rarely in La Selva or the Palo Verde National Park.
The important thing that attracts most of the people towards this bird is the vocal and appearance of this bird. This is because the male and female birds are dissimilar in the appearance and the song of the bird is pleasant one. The song of the bird can be heard from 0.08 km away. Compare to the sub-order of Three-Wattled Bell Bird, it is really different because of its behavioral things. Another important thing that you need to consider is learning of songs can be done by the bird itself. The song of the bird would be changed every year and it is not the determined as instinct one.
Since there are many species like this bird available in Costa Rica, if you visit the place you would probably enjoy more things regarding the nature and also as the best one in your lifetime. Even though these birds are not disturbing the humans, the deforestation of some areas may affect these species. Because of this reason, they started to switch over to banana plantations available in the normal forest of the people. The areas used by Three-Wattle Bell Bird at the time of non-breeding season are unprotected one.